Scientific Programme

(May be subject to change)

 

Sunday May 28th 2017

 

08.00                                  Welcome and registration

08.50-09.00   

 

 

Introduction 

Falko Fend (Tübingen, Germany), Roos Leguit (Utrecht, The Netherlands)

 

TOPIC I: WHO Classification 2016 - Revisions and additions

Chair: Hans Kreipe (Hannover, Germany)

09.00-09.30     

 

The evolution of the WHO classification   

Stefano Pileri (Bologna, Italy)

09.30-10.10 

 

 

MDS updated

Robert Hasserjian (Boston, USA)

 

10.10-10.40  

 

Coffee break

 

Chair: Jon van der Walt (London, UK)

10.40-11.20

                                               

MDS/MPN updated

Attilio Orazi (New York, USA)

 11.20-12.00                                                           

 

 

MPN – What's new in the morphological classification,

grading of fibrosis and the impact of novel drugs

Hans Michael Kvasnicka (Frankfurt, Germany)

 

 12.00-12.45     

 

 

 

Keynote lecture 1:

Understanding the molecular pathogenesis of Myeloproliferative neoplasms in relation to diagnosis and clinical characterization

Hans Kreipe (Hannover, Germany)

 

12.45-14.00                         Lunch time

Chair: Bogna Wroblewska  (Warsaw, Poland)

14.00-14.40                                  

Myelodysplasia and Acute Myeloid Leukaemia. Overlap and differences.

Dan Arber (Chicago, USA)

14.40-15.15    

 

 

Eosinophilic disorders. Molecular differences distinguishing hyperplasia from neoplasia

Sa Wang (Houston, USA)

15.15-15.45                        

Coffee break

Chairs: Falko Fend (Tübingen, Germany) & Alexandar Tzankov (Basel, Switzerland)

15.45-18.00                                               Bone Marrow Workshop (I)

                                                                 Reactive cytopenia and dysplasia

 

Monday May 29th 2017

                      

08.00                                                             Welcome and registration
Chair:
  Alexandar Tzankov  (Basel, Switzerland)

08.30-09.00                          

 

B-Lymphoproliferative disorders involving the bone marrow

Marcus Kremer (Munich, Germany)

 09.00-09.30

 

T-cell infiltrates in the bone marrow

Falko Fend (Tübingen, Germany)

09.30-10.00

 

Myeloid neoplasms with germline predisposition including MDS           

Julia Geyer (New York, USA)

10.00-10.30

Coffee break

TOPIC II:  New techniques. Advances in diagnosis and therapeutic relevance, part 1

Chair: Anna Porwit (Lund, Sweden)

10.30-11.00      

 

Mutation analysis in difficult samples           

Manon Huibers (Utrecht, The Netherlands)

11.00-11.30

                               

Flow cytometry in MDS

Arjan van de Loosdrecht (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

 11.30-12.15

 

 

Keynote lecture 2:

Molecular pathology of MDS

Torsten Haferlach (Munich, Germany)

 

12.15-13.30                         Lunch time

Chair: Leonie Saft (Stockholm, Sweden)

13.30-14.15                                                                                                                               

 

Keynote lecture 3:

CHIP, ICUS, IDUS – Pathology, biology and diagnosis

Peter Valent (Vienna, Austria)

 

14.30-15.30   

 

 

 

 

Round table discussion

What is the role of the pathologist in bone marrow failure?

Mariëlle Wondergem (Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Peter Valent (Vienna, Austria), Dan Arber (Chicago, USA), Attilio Orazi (New York, USA) , Robert Hasserjian (Moderator; Boston, USA), Torsten Haferlach (Munich Germany)

Submission Questions Round Table Closed

Submission Questions Round Table Closed

 15.30-16.00  Coffee break                                    

Chairs: Robert Hasserjian (Boston, USA) & Ludmila Boudova (Pilsen, Czech Republic)

16.00-18.00     

 

     

Bone Marrow Workshop (II)

CHIP, ICUS and IDUS                                       

                    

19.30-22.00

 

Congress Dinner 

Janskerk

 

Tuesday May 30th 2017

 

08.30                                                                    Welcome and registration

TOPIC II:  New techniques. Advances in diagnosis and therapeutic relevance, part 2

Chair:  Konnie Hebeda (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)

 09.00-09.30                                                                    

 

Next generation and whole genome sequencing – technical aspects /

newest  developments

Bastiaan Tops (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)

09.30-10.00

                                                              

Novel perspectives for an old-fashioned technique: applied diagnostic immunohistochemistry to bone marrow biopsies

Alexandar Tzankov (Basel, Switzerland)

10.00-10.30          

                                            

Coffee break

 

Chairs: Attilio Orazi  (New York, USA)  & Leonie Saft (Stockholm, Sweden)

 10.30-12.30       

 

Bone Marrow Workshop (III) 

Overt MDS

12.30-12.40

 

Concluding remarks – Next EBMWG Course

Roos  Leguit (Utrecht, The Netherlands), Konnie Hebeda (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)